Back to top

Technology

Broadly defined "technology" e.g. software, water pumps

FON Social Router: Density by Country

More on FON Routers By Country

So, following on my last post about Fonero growth by country and after reading about required density for "wifi roaming coverage" I started thinking about density of routers in my data.

Getting the Country Area Density

I picked up the population and land area by country from "GeoHive". It's really an awesome set of basic data for anyone who likes this kind of thing. So, using that and a little bit of Spread Sheet magic I came up with the following table that shows countries ordered from most dense to least dense FON coverage.

























































CountryPoints 8/21Area (KM2)KM^2/PointRouters Needed
Singapore916937.66,576
The Netherlands2,09141,52619.9397,389
Andorra2246821.34,480
South Korea3,56698,48027.6943,812
Belgium74630,52840.9292,933
Spain10,177504,78249.64,845,826
Switzerland81441,29050.7396,396
Israel24720,77084.1199,560
Italy3,852301,23078.22,893,981
United Kingdom2,975244,82082.32,352,193
Luxemburg292,58689.224,848
Taiwan42635,98084.5345,702
France5,654547,03096.85,256,775
Germany5,589357,02163.93,428,953
Denmark31243,094138.1414,252
Austria48883,870171.9806,341
Portugal58292,391158.7888,219
Ireland31270,280225.3675,782
Sweden1,863449,964241.54,326,791
Puerto Rico219,104433.587,559
Estonia8845,226513.9434,986
Finland508338,145665.63,252,447
USA12,4799,631,418771.892,641,762
Hungary10593,030886.0894,844
Greece149131,940885.51,269,114
Japan290377,8351302.93,634,483
El Salvador1321,0401618.5202,392
Norway201324,2201613.03,118,795
Poland182312,6851718.03,007,848
Dominican Republic2748,7301804.8468,756
Costa Rica2551,1002044.0491,557
Chile282756,9502684.27,281,577
Argentina8242,766,8903357.926,616,658
New Zealand65268,6804133.52,584,637
Uruguay35176,2205034.91,695,201
Mexico2781,972,5507095.518,975,653
Guatemala11108,8909899.11,047,511
Venezuela104912,0508769.78,773,817
Ecuador27283,56010502.22,727,820
Colombia971,138,91011741.310,956,217
Canada7039,984,67014202.996,051,822
Peru601,285,22021420.312,363,756
India1363,287,59024173.531,626,480
Turkey34780,58022958.27,509,146
Brazil3718,511,96522943.381,884,732
Australia1917,686,85040245.373,947,306
Paraguay9406,75045194.43,912,926
China Mainland1979,596,96048715.592,322,558
Russia7317,075,200233906.8164,263,351

Notes about the Data

The data is from August 21 and the last column in the data shows "Routers Needed" meaning the number of routers needed to achieve the "full density" of 25 routers/square mile (roughly 9.6/square Kilometer).

Conclusions

I'm not sure that there really are many conclusions you can draw from this. Singapore, the Netherlands, Andorra, and South Korea all have fairly high numbers and if you look at metro areas in those countries you can see that indeed walking down a street you'd have pretty good luck finding a FON hotspot. It's not particularly useful to know that the USA needs 92 million more routers to have nationwide coverage - as every cell phone provider will tell you there is lots of land in the US that you just don't need to bother covering! It would certainly be more interesting to know the density of certain metropolitan areas - I assume that some similar internal analysis went into the decision to target 25,000 free routers at Manhattan.

Category: 
People Involved: 
timeline: 

Digg Widget for your own site

So, I read this post in the digg blog with much fascination.

it shows this:

<script>
digg_url = \'URLOFSTORY\';
</script>
<script src=\"http://digg.com/api/diggthis.js\"></script>

Which is pretty cool because then it makes it easier for users to digg a story on your site even if they found the story through some other means. But there's a pretty huge problem with the widget...

The workflow for this is something like:

  1. write story
  2. wait for someone to digg story
  3. find URL of the digg story
  4. add widget to my site
  5. rejoice

It would be really nice if I could just automatically add that little snippet of javascript to everyone one of my posts and rather than saying "URLOFSTORY" it would be "URLOFORIGINATINGSITE" and then on the Digg end you figure out the most likely story that it should relate to. I know this is tough because of the whole duplicates thing, but that's why you make the big bucks.

Because then the workflow would be something like
1. write story
2. rejoice

And that's clearly a better workflow.

If the answer is "we just can't do that" then I've got a surprise someone else will do a better job and you'll be forgotten.

People Involved: 
timeline: 

Search as economic predictor

What do you do before taking an important action?

You research. Since this is the internet age, how do you search? Google. Yahoo. MSN, AOL, Ask.com. At least that's how the majority of internet users research. Maybe you use Wikipedia. If someone were sitting on your shoulder and watching all of your search terms they would know the future of your actions.

People Involved: 

127 is the magic number (so is 128 and 32 and...)

So, today I'm working on a fun module I plan to use as the basis for my presentation at BarCamp and I, um, keep running into unexpected situations. Most of the time these involve the number 127 in the database. I bang my head on the problem for a couple seconds and then add in enough debugging statements to see that the database is either stopping duplicate keys or rounding a number down to 127 or...

People Involved: 

FON Social Router - FONero Growth by Country

So, back on July 14th when I started discussing FON I took a snapshot of the FON maps page. I figured hey, this thing is growing pretty quickly, wouldn't it be neat to have snapshots of this data so I know how quickly it's growing. Today is the first installment (I was a week late on the whole monthly snapshot thing, but close enough...).

For the impatient - overall monthly growth across the entire earth is just under 25%. This data isn't 100% accurate (they add you to the map before you physically install the router, for one, and I have a feeling they are slow to remove inactive nodes as well) but it's still pretty interesting.

Freedbacking to FON

And, hey FON guys, it sure would be nice if I could get a breakdown by municipality as well. Now that Spain is at 10,000 FONeros (spanish) it would be nice to know how many of those are in Barcelona or Madrid or...

People Involved: 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Technology